PUREFRUIT™ Monk Fruit Extract

PUREFRUIT Monk Fruit Extract is a versatile, calorie-free sweetener that blends well with other sweeteners.

Introduction to PUREFRUIT™ Monk Fruit Extract
Also known as
PUREFRUIT™, Monk Fruit, Luo Han Guo, Siraitia grosvenorii
Purefruit logo small

PUREFRUIT Monk Fruit Extract is a versatile, calorie-free sweetener that blends well with other sweeteners. It has a two-year shelf life and clean taste. PUREFRUIT Monk Fruit Extract is available as a readily soluble powder for easy formulation. It is pH stable at low and neutral conditions, and is heat stable – making it a flexible, functional ingredient for use in your recipes. The fruit’s pulp contains sweet compounds called mogrosides, of which one compound, mogroside V, provides a desired sweet characteristic.

PUREFRUITMonk Fruit Extract can be used in reduced-sugar products, providing calorie-free sweetness in products. Its simple labelling and recognition as safe (GRAS), make PUREFRUIT Monk Fruit Extract ideal for use in food and beverage products that meet with the latest consumer demands.

A member of the melon family, monk fruit grows on lush vines in small farms in the sub-tropical climate of Chinese hillsides, where temperate conditions and elevation are ideal. The fruit is harvested by hand, then crushed and infused with hot water to release its natural sweetness. At around 200 times the sweetness of sugar and with exceptional stability, PUREFRUIT Monk Fruit Extract is suitable for a wide range of food and beverage applications.

PUREFRUIT™ Monk Fruit Extract is available in:
9 Countries
Some of these include:
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Japan
  • Mexico
  • New Zealand
  • North Korea
  • South Korea
  • United States
2 Regions
  • North America
  • Latin America

Looking for technical documents or samples?  Contact our team today and start a conversation about how we can work together.



Downloads
PUREFRUIT™ Monk Fruit Extract application areas

Highly stable, versatile and applicable across most categories, PUREFRUIT Monk Fruit Extract can be used across a variety of applications including fruit juices, flavoured water, smoothies, yoghurt, juice drinks, cereal bars, breakfast cereals and fruit snacks.

PUREFRUIT Monk Fruit Extract is an excellent natural sweetener, ideal for use in baked cakes, bars and bread. It is stable at a high heat – making it a flexible, functional ingredient for use in recipes.

Explore our bakery expertise >

PUREFRUIT Monk Fruit Extract can help you deliver low-calorie, premium beverages, with great taste and mouthfeel. From juices to teas, flavoured water and carbonated drinks, PUREFRUIT is the ideal choice for your products.

Explore our beverages expertise >

PUREFRUIT™ Monk Fruit Extract provides a clean sweetness profile to your dairy products, improving the mouthfeel and flavour of your smoothies and yoghurt products.

Explore our dairy expertise >

PUREFRUIT™  Monk Fruit Extract can be used to develop cereal bars and fruit snacks with up to 25% less sugar. It is a versatile sweetener that blends well with other sweeteners.

Explore our snacks expertise >

How we apply PUREFRUIT®

PUREFRUIT Monk Fruit Extract can be applied with a variety of products from our speciality food ingredient portfolio, including SPLENDA® Sucralose and fructose sweeteners - KRYSTAR® Crystalline Fructose and FRUCTOPURE® Crystalline Fructose. PUREFRUIT Monk Fruit Extract is stable across a wide range of applications, making it an extraordinary choice when reduced or no added sugar is required. We can help you achieve the desired taste and nutritional composition for your product.

Join us

Working at Tate & Lyle presents many exciting opportunities for growth and development.

Sales & Customer Service
Our Sales and Customer Service teams build strong, long-term relationships with our customers around the world.

Food Technology, Innovation and R&D
We’re tireless in our mission to create innovative products and solutions our customers want and need.

Disclaimer

This product information is published for your consideration and independent verification. Tate & Lyle accepts no liability for its accuracy or completeness. We may change this information at any time. The applicability of label claims and the regulatory and intellectual property status of our ingredients varies by jurisdiction. You should obtain your own advice regarding all legal and regulatory aspects of our ingredients and their usage in your own products to determine suitability for their particular purposes, claims, freedom to operate, labelling or specific applications in any particular jurisdiction.