Your privacy

Website Privacy statement 

Introduction

The website www.tateandlyle.com is operated by Tate & Lyle PLC ("T&L", "we" or "us") and we are a "controller" for the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data.

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website and your interaction with us. This statement and the T&L website Terms and Conditions set out the principles governing our use of your data. By contacting us, attending events sponsored by us and by using the T&L website generally, you agree to this use. A separate privacy policy applies in relation to our use of personal data of our employees, suppliers, agents and other third parties.

We respect your privacy and take it very seriously and we ask that you read this policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • the personal data we collect about you;
  • what we do with your information; and
  • who your information might be shared with.

When we say 'Group' in this notice, we mean other members of the Tate & Lyle Group, including all subsidiary companies.

Please note that this website is not directed to children and T&L does not knowingly solicit information from any child under the age of 16. Should a child whom we know to be under 16 send personal data to us, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child to inform him or her that we must have parental consent before receiving his or her personal data.

Our website may link to other web sites and we are not responsible for their data policies or procedures or their content. Please ensure you read their policies in detail.

How we use your information

When you use certain areas of our website, we will ask to collect your personal data in order to identify you and for the following purposes:

1) in order to take the necessary steps in preparation of, or to fulfill our obligations under, a contract with you, to - provide you with requested information or correspondence (customer service communication), such as a response from us to an enquiry made by you;

2) in our legitimate interest* to improve our services, to:

a) customise our website and its content (website customisation) to your particular preferences in accordance with the Cookies and Tracking section below; and

b) conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis (service analysis). This may include aggregate statistical information relating to customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties.

3) in our legitimate interest* to protect against fraud, to improve our websites, prevent abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf (website improvement).

* any reliance on legitimate interest shall not prejudice your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Information which we may collect

We collect personal data about you when you contact us or when you submit a response to an online questionnaire on our website.

We may collect the following personal data:
a) full name;
b) email address;
c) telephone numbers;
d) company information;
e) company industry; and
f) any information you choose to share with us through the options on our website, including information concerning any job application you may provide to us or if you show an interest in us or join our group on third party social media sites, such as YouTube and LinkedIn.

How long we will keep your personal data

We shall retain your information in line with legal and regulatory requirements. If you would like more information on our retention policy, please contact us at [email protected]

Our approach to information security

To protect your information, T&L has policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access your personal data, that personal data is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner and all systems that can access the personal data have the necessary security measures in place. To accomplish this, all employees, contractors and sub-contractors have defined roles and responsibilities and receive appropriate training.

To make sure that these measures are suitable, we run tests and checks at regular intervals to identify and deal with any problems or issues that may arise.

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of disclosing information online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We may need to transfer your personal data to other territories (or allow third party providers to transfer your personal data to other territories), which are located outside the European Economic Area (such as Chicago and Singapore), for the purpose of hosting our website on our servers and providing support services. Any transfer of your data will be subject to appropriate safeguards to protect your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

Your rights

In order to process any of the requests listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary for you to exercise this right.

The right to access information we hold about you

At any point you can contact us to request that the information we hold about you as well as why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days.

The right to correct and update the information we hold about you

If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated.

The right to have your information erased

If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.

The right to object to processing of your data

You have the right to request that T&L stops processing your data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights.

The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing. In order to process your request we may need to verify your identity for your security.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we transfer your data to another controller. Once we have received your request, we will comply where it is feasible to do so.

Consent

In those cases where we need your consent to hold your information, we will ask you to check a box or sign an acknowledgment on any form requiring consent. By checking these boxes or providing your signature, you are stating that you have been informed as to why T&L is collecting the information, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. In order to process your request we may need to verify your identity for your security.

Sharing your information

For the avoidance of doubt, T&L will only pass your data to any third parties to enable you to receive information you have requested to be sent to you by post (we will disclose your address) and where necessary to fulfil our obligations to you where this is necessary for the functioning of our product.

We may also share your information with other Group companies, for the purpose of providing information to you.

The right to complain

You can make a complaint to us by contacting us on [email protected] or to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.

Cookies and Tracking

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website. We use cookies on this website to:

a) recognise you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the website);

b) obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;

c) carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our customer requirements and interests;

d) target our marketing and advertising campaigns more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and

e) make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a product or service you have requested.

For more information on our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy cookie policy.

Enquiries

When contacted with an enquiry, T&L will hold the entity name and contact details only for the purposes of handling the enquiry.

The online forms are subject to the same cookies and tracking as the rest of the website (see our cookie policy for more information).

Calls made to us may be recorded to protect the interests of all parties. Call records are deleted in accordance with our retention policy (please see How long we keep your personal data above).

Contact details

If you have any queries about this policy, need further information or wish to lodge a complaint you can contact us at [email protected]

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.