Malic Acid

Malic acid is a highly versatile acidulant for use in a variety of applications.

Introduction to Malic Acid
Also known as
Acidulant, dicarboxylic acid, salt, ester, malate

Malic acid has a clean, smooth taste, and persistent sourness, allowing it to be blended with multiple food acids, sugars, high intensity sweeteners and flavours to create unique taste experiences. Highly soluble, with a low melting point,malic acid can be easily incorporated into molten confections. It can be used to form economical acidulants, or tart-tasting flavour blends.

Malic Acid is available globally

Looking for technical documents or samples?  Contact our team today and start a conversation about how we can work together.

Applications for Malic Acid

Malic acid provides a unique smooth, tart flavour. It provides quick dissolution and flavour enhancement in your applications.

Enhance fruit flavours, improve pH stability and mask the aftertaste of some salts in your beverage formulations. Malic acid's extended sourness also masks low-calorie sweetener aftertaste.

Explore our beverages expertise >

Add prolonged tartness to hard, soft and sugarless candies, as well as chewing gum.

Explore our confectionery expertise >


Add to buffer pH, improve taste, provide acidity, and chelate metal ions.

Read more about stabiliser systems >


Malic acid is suitable for use in a range of cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and personal care products. Add to buffer pH, improve taste, provide acidity, and chelate metal ions.

Join us

Working at Tate & Lyle presents many exciting opportunities for growth and development.

We have a great track record in offering support, training and opportunity to talented and ambitious young people that are looking to enter the food manufacturing industry.

To build a truly great business, employing the best graduates is key. Although we don’t have an official graduate programme, we are keen to recruit new graduates across a number of our business areas and locations.


This product information is published for your consideration and independent verification. Tate & Lyle accepts no liability for its accuracy or completeness. We may change this information at any time. The applicability of label claims and the regulatory and intellectual property status of our ingredients varies by jurisdiction. You should obtain your own advice regarding all legal and regulatory aspects of our ingredients and their usage in your own products to determine suitability for their particular purposes, claims, freedom to operate, labelling or specific applications in any particular jurisdiction.