TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener

Introduction to TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener
Also known as
Stevia Extract, Steviol Glycosides, Stevia Sweetener
Tasteva logo

TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener is significantly preferred over Reb A 97 when compared in formulated products and has a significantly lower bitter/liquorice taste. TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener, a key element of our speciality sweetener portfolio, minimises the bitter aftertaste of stevia that 80% of the population can taste. It eliminates the need to use masking ingredients in reduced-sugar formulations. TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener lets you formulate the natural products that your customers demand. A high-potency sweetener it is 200 to 300 times more sweeter than sugar. Stable in processing and storage over a wide pH range, TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener is ideal for use in low-pH systems such as beverages.

TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener is easy to formulate with and ideal for use in a wide range of applications including beverages, dairy, baked goods, dressings and sauces, frozen foods, processed fruits and vegetables, snacks and cereals.

TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener is available globally

Looking for technical documents or samples?  Contact our team today and start a conversation about how we can work together.



TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener application areas

TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener lets you create better tasting products with lower sugar and calories, while offering consumers a natural, plant-based sweetness with a great taste. TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener has a superior taste profile over Reb A 97 and other stevia products. A natural plant extract, TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener meets with FDA GRAS specifications for steviol glycosides.

TASTEVA®  Stevia Sweetener offers a better-tasting, natural sweetener solution that’s suitable for use in a wide range of sugar-free, no-sugar-added and reduced-sugar baked goods.

Explore our bakery expertise >

TASTEVA®  Stevia Sweetener can be used in a variety of beverage products, from flavoured sparkling water to fruit juices, helping you to create better tasting products with lower sugar and calories.

Explore our beverages expertise >

TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener lets you create confectionery that offers consumers a natural, plant-based sweetness with a great taste.

Explore our confectionery expertise >

TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener adds even more nutritional benefits to dairy, thanks to its stability in processing and storage over a wide pH range.  

Explore our dairy expertise >

TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener can be used to create sauces and soups that are naturally lower in calories.

Explore our soups, sauces and dressings expertise >

How we apply TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener

Developed after a two year comprehensive research study, TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener is produced using a proprietary process that enables formulating of stevia at higher use levels. TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener is significantly preferred over Reb A 97 when compared in formulated products and has a significantly lower bitter/liquorice taste. Produced using an aqueous extract from stevia leaves, TASTEVA® Stevia Sweetener enables formulating at higher use levels. Its stability during processing and storage makes it easy to apply in combination with other products from our speciality food ingredients portfolio.

Join the team

Working at Tate & Lyle presents many exciting opportunities for growth and development.

Manufacturing, Engineering and Supply Chain
This is where we help to create the extraordinary products we’re famous for and making sure our customers get what they need, when they need it.

Safety, Health and Environment
Looking after our people and the environment around us is important. We believe in doing the right things for the right reasons, so do our best to make decisions that are good for our people, good for the planet and good for business.

Disclaimer

This product information is published for your consideration and independent verification. Tate & Lyle accepts no liability for its accuracy or completeness. We may change this information at any time. The applicability of label claims and the regulatory and intellectual property status of our ingredients varies by jurisdiction. You should obtain your own advice regarding all legal and regulatory aspects of our ingredients and their usage in your own products to determine suitability for their particular purposes, claims, freedom to operate, labelling or specific applications in any particular jurisdiction.